Follow by Email

Tuesday, December 29, 2015

~ 50's party : jersey style ~


~ family day at the senior residence
50's theme jersey style
are ya ready ? ~
(disclaimer : I should mention 
that Mr. never gets dressed 
up/hates costume stuff/
but he did this for his mom - 
what a guy)
{orig blog from august 2014}
peggi (my s-i-l) the waitress . . .
complete with the jersey accent
AND THE ATTITUDE . . .
she greeted us at breakfast like this
 and was in character all day hahaha . . .
(hmmmm I never did get my bacon and eggs)
squiggy the soda jerk . . .
 never mind ladies . . . he's all mine
( I had to set Judy straight about that ! )

trivia : where did the title soda jerk originate ?
 squiggy's ciggies
peggi did my eyebrows . . . whaddya think ? huh ?
. . . and then she introduced me to everyone as her
'sister-in-law the slut' hahaha . . .
I didn't realize she knew me that well
pre-party-pose . . .
 luckily that RED SHARPIE DID WASH OFF
 ain't that right Peg
 
pre-party-pose 2 . . .
 
Marlis and the soda jerk . . .
nannie calls marlis her 'Minnesota daughter'
hahaha sorry peggi . . .
what a drama queen
my m-i-l she's 99
{yes she did all these poses for the camera}


pink shoelaces and 'sharpie' saddle shoes
after the party . . . calling it a night at 6:30 pm
{we did play cards until 10 pm ...
mom loves to play cards ... rummy 500}
 b-o n-o m-o bonomo ~ Turkish taffy ~ smack it ! crack it !



Wednesday, May 6, 2015

~ one hundred years ~



it's official !
 BD girl arrives . . .
sunday's party ~ the cake . . . 
Virginia loves doing crosswords . . . 
once upon a time she qualified for 
Wheel of Fortune but at the time
she was afraid to fly so she couldn't go to California . . . 
 Bayonne . . . it's where my story begins . . .
saturday's party had cupcakes spelling out '100' . . .
with a special opening-flower-candle . . . 
the BD girl gets a hug . . .
 hey we know how to party . . . Virginia . . . Patti . . . 
Deirdre . . . Jay . . . Emily . . . Maribeth . . . Synith . . . 
EJ . . . Richard . . . Mike . . . Jackson . . .
Jackson . . . Adam . . .
 Synith . . . Mike . . . Ed . . .
kids table (it was my s-i-l Peggi's idea - brilliant) . . .
awesome . . . 
 the biggest kid at the kid table . . .
 more kids at the kid table . . .
 lots of talent . . .
 drawing of the large bird that crashed 
through their windshield 
on the x-country drive to the party . . . 
luckily no one was injured . . .
 definitely some talent here . . .
 yup we had fun . . .
 more talent . . .
 great smiles all day . . .
 talent continues . . .
the BD girl has been hiding this talent
for 100 years . . . 
 here I am getting instructions on how to draw a rose . . .
 yeah, I had to draw a fish . . . 
 
on the way to minnesoota . . . 
you don't see signs like this very often . . . 
 between the long drive to and from I managed
a walk on a beautiful day before the party . . . 
my co-pilot and I posed for a special memory on
the long drive home . . . 

                            mooooove-over it's my turn . . . 

Thursday, April 30, 2015

~ open prairie of her heart's desire ~


after a heartfelt farewell to my uncle charlie 
with military funeral honors... 
american flag ... 
military salutes ... 
and taps included .... 
we set my mom free on the open prairie of her heart's desire ... 
MCCGC ... 
right behind the old homestead ... 
film at 11 :)


~ some pix of the old homestead and the new resting place ~

mom's new view 1 . . .
 mom's new view 2 . . .
 mom's new view 3 . . .
Nampy's Lot . . . 
the path from the old homestead to the new view . . . 
the apple trees we built forts in are gone 
but otherwise it's pretty much the same . . .
 guys on a mission . . .
 the tag . . . 
YIKES these are MY hands . . . 
almost as famous as moms for the fingerprints . . . 
as Jess said "Holy Remlinger Hands ! " . . . 
I should have entered my hands in the Lines show . . .
 the old homestead on the Right . . . 
on the Left is CHING HONEY's old home . . .
(the yard seemed so much larger back in the
50's & 60's) . . .
 the old homestead Drive . . . 
that pine in the back is the one 
I backed over when it was 2 feet tall . . . 

hmmm it does have a slight bend at the top  
hmmmm . . . 

someone I know made his mark . . .
the view down Pierson Rd (between the fairways) 
beautifully lined with blooming forsythias . . . 
I don't remember seeing them this tall 
or at this point of bloom . . .